DocketNumber: 92-1034
[…] Laws 16-59-1,6
see infra note 10, just as the County of Alameda is a "body
___ _____
____________________
argument is impermissible where the sole issue is URI's citizen-
ship for diversity purposes, sovereign immunity case law, and its
identification of the relevant attributes of autonomy, is no less
probative in diversity cases; hence, we cite to these cases as
apposite.
5The complaint mistakenly designates URI as the plaintiff.
Since URI is not a distinct legal entity under Rhode Island law,
we treat the Board as the real party in interest, as did the
district court.
6Section 16-59-1(a) provides, in pertinent part: "There is
hereby created a board of governors for higher education, some-
times hereinafter referred to as the 'board' or the 'board of
governors,' which shall be and hereby is constituted a public
corporation, empowered to sue and be sued in its own name, to
have a corporate seal, and to exercise all the powers, in addi-
tion to those hereinafter specifically enumerated, usually
appertaining to public corporations entrusted with control of
postsecondary educational institutions and functions." R.I. Gen.
Laws 16-59-1(a) (1992). In all significant respects, this
section, enacted in 1988, merely extended the extant powers
possessed by the Board's immediate predecessor, the entity
involved in Vanlaarhoven.
____________
7