DocketNumber: 94-1581
[…] prescribed compensation to qualified maritime employees
injured in the course of their employment. 33 U.S.C. 904.4
____________________
3. See generally Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 115 S. Ct. 2172, ___ _________ ______________ ______
2192 (1995) (to qualify as a seaman under the Jones Act, "a
maritime employee must have a substantial employment-related
connection to a vessel in navigation"); Kathriner, 975 F.2d __ __________ _________
at 659-63 (applying tests of "vessel" under Jones Act and
LHWCA). Plaintiff withdrew his maritime claims, including
the claim of Jones Act negligence.
4. Section 904 provides in relevant part: "(a) Every
employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to
his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907,
908, and 909 of this title . . . . (b) Compensation shall be
payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury." 33
U.S.C. 904.
-8- 8
This liability of employers is termed "exclusive and in place
of all other liability of such employer to the employee."
Id. 905(a). ___
Section 905(b) of the Act authorizes certain covered
employees to bring an action against the vessel as a third