DocketNumber: 91-1574
[…] $30,000, $55,000, and $30,000, respectively. They were made at
various times between March 13, 1987 and April 21, 1987. In
addition, Saba deposited the proceeds of a maturing certificate
of deposit, some $193,000, into an account at Atlantic Trust.
3
Donovan, but he curtly dismissed their qualms. When Donovan's
tenure at the bank ended, his successor arranged for an outside
audit. In the audit's aftermath, Donovan's activities came to
the attention of federal authorities. The instant indictment
ensued.
II. INDICTMENT AND TRIAL
II. INDICTMENT AND TRIAL
Donovan was charged with violating 31 U.S.C. 5313(a)
(1988) and the regulations thereunder. The statute provides in
relevant part:
When a domestic financial institution is
involved in a transaction for the payment,
receipt, or transfer of United States coins
or currency . . . in an amount, denomination,
or amount and denomination, or under
circumstances the Secretary prescribes by
regulation, the institution . . . shall file
a report on the transaction at the time and
in the way the Secretary prescribes. A
participant acting for another person shall
make the report as the agent or bailee of the
person and identify the person for whom the
transaction is being made.
31 U.S.C. 5313(a) (1988). The concomitant regulation states:
Each financial institution other than a
casino or the Postal Service shall file a
report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange
of currency or other payment or transfer, by,
through, or to such financial institution