Document Info
[…] word "knowingly" in the statute could not reasonably refer to

    anything else except the interstate nature of the communication.

    Id. at 24 (noting one cannot unwittingly or unknowingly make a
    __

    wire transmission). That is not the case with the bank fraud

    statute because "knowingly" in 1344 clearly applies to the


    ____________________

    13 We find the language of 1014 sufficiently similar to 1344
    to warrant a similar conclusion about Congress' intent with
    respect to the knowledge requirement in the bank fraud statute.
    18 U.S.C. 1014 states in pertinent part:

    "Whoever knowingly makes any false
    statement or report, or willfully
    overvalues any land, property or
    security, for the purpose of influencing
    in any way the action of . . . any
    institution the accounts of which are
    insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
    Corporation [shall be guilty of an
    offense against the Unites States]."

    Defendants contend that the use of "knowingly" in this statute
    differs significantly from its use in 1344 which prohibits
    knowingly executing a scheme "to defraud a federally chartered or