DocketNumber: 94-1294
[…] recommended order of the administrative law judge (ALJ). 312
N.L.R.B. No. 200 (Nov. 22, 1993). Horizons petitions us under
10(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 160(f), to review and vacate the
Board's order, asserting the following: the Board lacked
jurisdiction to act in this case; the conclusions of the ALJ and
the Board are contrary to law; and the factual determinations of
the ALJ, adopted by the Board, are not supported by substantial
evidence. We conclude that the Board's order adopting the ALJ's
opinion and proposed order is without error and is to be enforced
as it stands. See 29 U.S.C. 160(e), (f). ___
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The appropriate standard of review is provided in
10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 160(e): "The findings of the Board
with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial
evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be
-3-
conclusive." Thus, a finding of the Board that the Act has been
violated is upheld "as long as the finding is supported by
substantial evidence . . . even if we would have reached a
different conclusion." 3-E Co., Inc. v. NLRB, 26 F.3d 1, 3 (1st _____________ ____