DocketNumber: 94-1294
[…] against receiver in bankruptcy where not commenced with leave of
the appointing court); In re: Campbell, 13 B.R. 974, 976 _________________
(D.Idaho 1981)(permission of the bankruptcy court is a
prerequisite for state-court action against trustee in bankruptcy
for acts done within his authority as trustee). Each concerns an
action against a trustee or receiver in bankruptcy; the present
case is not an action against the trustee in bankruptcy,
Rodr guez, but rather against the purchaser of a bankruptcy
-12-
estate, Horizons.
The Board acted within its jurisdiction under 10 of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. 160, in pursuing the present claims, and
under 10(e) and (f), 29 U.S.C. 160(e), (f), this Court has
jurisdiction "of the proceeding and the question determined
therein," and has the power "to make and enter a decree
enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting
aside in whole or in part the order of the Board."
-13-
IV. ANALYSIS IV. ANALYSIS
A. Rodr guez As Agent of Horizons A. Rodr guez As Agent of Horizons ______________________________
Horizons presents two objections to the ALJ's
determination, adopted by the Board, that Rodr guez, the trustee