DocketNumber: 92-1938
[…] United States, 427
_______ _____________
F.2d 1202, 1208 (Ct.Cl. 1970) ("'earnings and profits' . . .
is a tax, not an economic concept"). Thus, they made a
mistake of law, which occurs "where the facts are known, but
their legal consequences are not known or are believed to be
different than they really are," Hambro Automotive Corp. v.
________________________
United States, 603 F.2d at 855 (emphasis omitted), and may
______________
not revoke their election.
III
___
The IRS made two "additions" to the appellants' tax
liability. First, it added $1,240 under 26 U.S.C.
6653(a)(1), which says: "If any part of the underpayment . .
. of tax required to be shown on a return is due to
negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations), there
shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the
-15-
underpayment." "Negligence in this context is a lack of due
care or failure to do what a reasonable and ordinarily
prudent person would do under the circumstances. The
Commissioner's imposition of a negligence addition is