DocketNumber: 92-1938
[…] qualification. See Langer v. Commissioner, 59 T.C.M. 740
___ ______ ____________
(1990) (sustaining negligence penalty against both spouses
where husband, an IRS agent, prepared the erroneous return).
-17-
However, they claim to have satisfied the disclosure
requirement with respect to the entire understatement
because, when they made the election in December 1986, they
filed Forms 964 and 966 with the IRS. But this "disclosure"
was inadequate for two reasons. First, it was not made on
the return or on a statement attached to the return. 26
C.F.R. 1.6661-4(a) and (b). Second, filing a Form 964 at
the time of liquidation, nearly four months before a tax
return is due, is not an act that "reasonably may be expected
to apprise the Internal Revenue Service of the identity of
the item, its amount, and the nature of the potential
controversy concerning the item." 26 C.F.R. 1.6661-
4(b)(1)(iv) and 1.6661-4(b)(4). That is precisely why the
regulations require the shareholder to file Form 964 twice --
once upon making the election and again with his income tax
return. 26 C.F.R. 1.333-3 and 1.333-6(a)(5).
The IRS has the authority to waive all or part of a