DocketNumber: 91-1877
[…] Affirmed.
Although we affirmed Castro's conviction, we vacated a special parole term that the district court imposed as part of his sentence. See 872 F.2d at 1090. Thereafter, Castro filed a motion to correct his sentence under Fed. R. Crim. Pro. 35 on the ground that the district court erred in sentencing him as a "dangerous special drug offender" under 21 U.S.C. § 849(a)((1) (repealed effective November 1, 1987). The district court denied Castro's motion. This court affirmed. See United States v. Henry Castro Poupart, slip op. No. 91-1597 (1st Cir., March 6, 1992)
28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(2) and (3) provide that district judges "shall deem any person qualified to serve on grand and petit juries ... unless he -
(2) is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with the proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form;
(3) is unable to speak the English language; ... "
It appears that at the time of Castro's trial, Local Rule 13.6N of the United States District Court for the district of Puerto Rico authorized magistrates to "conduct voir dire and select petit juries in civil and criminal cases...." United States v. Rivera Sola, 713 F.2d at 873