DocketNumber: 01-1060
[…] In particular, the citation alleged: (a) SHEAR DEPT.--EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN OFFERED THE OPTION OF USING GLOVES BY THE EMPLOYER TO PROTECT THEIR HANDS WHILE HANDLING GALVANIZED WIRE; BUT ON OR ABOUT 4/2/99, AN EMPLOYEE WAS ALLOWED TO WEAR GLOVES WHILE MANUALLY FEEDING WIRE PANELS INTO THE PECK SHEAR FLATTENER, EXPOSING EMPLOYEE TO IN RUNNING NIP POINTS BETWEEN THE ROTATING ROLLS AT THE OPERATOR’S STATION. The second citation alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 229 C.F.R. § 1910.138 (1998), which was the regulation in effect at the time of the accident, provided: (a) General requirements. Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes. (b) Selection. Employers shall base the selection of the appropriate hand protection on an evaluation of the performance characteristics of the hand protection relative to the task(s) to be performed, conditions present, duration of use, and the hazards and potential hazards identified. -4- 1910.212(a)(1),3 in that "[m]achine guarding was not provided to protect operator(s) and other employees from hazard(s) created by in-running nip point(s)."