DocketNumber: 90-1116
[…] See Fletcher v. Rhode Island Hospital Trust National Bank, 496 F.2d 927 (1st Cir.1974) (no state action in judicially-sanctioned practice of setting off credit card debts from debtor's bank account); Davis v. Richmond, 512 F.2d 201 (1st Cir.1975) (no state action where boardinghouse landlord, acting pursuant to Massachusetts statute, distrained personal property of tenant who was in arrears).
The Rhode Island statutes at issue do not reveal any obvious state involvement. Rhode Island Gen.Laws Sec. 34-11-22 states that "[t]he following power shall be known as the 'statutory power of sale' and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference" (emphasis supplied). The statute goes on to prescribe a form that recites the power of sale (i.e. the mortgagee's right to sell the property if the mortgagor defaults on the loan), and states requirements concerning notice, conduct of the sale and payment of any surplus obtained thereby.