DocketNumber: 02-1512
[…] The IJ found that Pelaez's voluntary return to Colombia and his failure to apply for asylum in any of the countries he visited on his business trip undermined his claim that he genuinely feared persecution at home. We agree. The IJ also concluded that Pelaez "has not shown he could not relocate to another part of Colombia." Such ability to -6- relocate is a relevant consideration in determining whether a fear of persecution is well founded. See8 C.F.R. § 208.13
(b)(2)(ii) ("An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant's country of nationality . . . if under all the circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so."). Pelaez testified that he has family living in other parts of Colombia. The IJ also relied on the fact that Pelaez had "skills that would be useful to him in an urban center," and that "Colombia is a large country, and [Pelaez] is not sure that he could not relocate elsewhere."