DocketNumber: 86-5796
[…] For example, claims by the United States cannot be barred by the doctrine of laches, United States v. Dalles Military Road Co., 140 U.S. 599 (1891); the government is generally not subject to the defense of estoppel, Utah Power & Light Co. v. United States, 243 U.S. 389 (1916); and, importantly, the United States is immune from suit unless it consents to be sued, United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584 (1941). Of course, the terms of the government's consent define the jurisdiction of a court hearing an action involving the government.
In 15 U.S.C. Sec. 634(b)(1), Congress has granted a limited waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to the SBA. The statute provides that the SBA, through its administrator, may "sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court." But there are restrictions on that consent. For example, the statute prohibits a court from issuing an injunction, garnishment, or attachment against the SBA. Moreover, outside of the statute, traditional notions of sovereign immunity are preserved.