DocketNumber: Nos. 6558, 6566
[…] Judgment will be entered affirming the judgment of the district court with the exception of the award of $55,000 for the sufferings of the deceased, and vacating that portion of said judgment concerning this excepted award, setting aside the verdict to that extent only, and remanding the case for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
. The shipowner also excepted to the . court’s instruction to the jury on the issue of unseaworthiness.
. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, applies only in cases of “the death of any seaman * *
. The Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. § 761 et seq., provides a right of action only for a “wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State * *
. Correa v. P. R. Water Resources Authority, 83 P.R.R. 139, 142-143 (1961).
. 31 L.P.R.A. § 5141.
. See n. 4, supra.
. See n. 5, supra.