DocketNumber: No. 79-1414
[…] We must assume that Congress meant, by that phrase, the whole subchapter, including section 1362(b).
Ouimet argues that our reading of section 1301(b) renders section 1362(d)(2) superfluous. On this point, we agree with the district court’s observation; since the definition of “parent” in the regulations under 26 U.S.C. § 414(c) is not incorporated into section 1362, there may be situations in which an employer is liquidated into a parent corporation which does not meet the definition of “parent” that is used to define a group under common control. In such a situation, section 13Ql(b) would not apply, and section 1362(d)(2) would be necessary to impose liability on the parent.
Ouimet also asserts that our reading of section 1301(b) is incompatible with section 1107(d)(7). Ouimet focuses on the words, “[a] corporation is an affiliate of an employer if it is a member of any controlled group of corporations ... of which the employer who maintains the plan is a member,” 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(7), and argues that this means that the employer cannot be the group. Again, we agree with the district court. This argument ignores the fact that section 1301(b) is in Title IV of the Act and applies only to subchapter III of that Title.