DocketNumber: No. 79-1414
[…] (1) the excess of—
(A) the current value of the plan’s benefits guaranteed under this subchapter on the date of termination over
(B) the current value of the plan’s assets allocable to such benefits on the date of termination, or
(2) 30 percent of the net worth of the employer determined as of a day, chosen by the corporation but not more than 120 days prior to the date of termination, computed without regard to any liability under this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1362(b).
Who Is The Employer?
We start with the definition section of subchapter III — Plan Termination Insurance. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b) provides in part:
For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall he treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and eo-extensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 2613 (emphasis added).
The apparent meaning of section 1301(b) is that a group under common control is to be treated as a single employer for purposes of subchapter III, which is entitled Plan Termination Insurance.