DocketNumber: Nos. 83-1491, 83-1492 and 83-1493
[…] The Act, which enters into force on October 1, 1983, replaces the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973 (CETA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 801-992 (1975), and shares with CETA the goal of providing job training for disadvantaged individuals in order to help them to become productively employed, see 29 U.S.C. § 1501. Under the Act, federal funds are granted directly to the individual states, which then allocate the funds among the SDAs designated as administrative units. Under § 1511(a), the Governor of a participating state proposes a designation of SDAs within the state on the advice of the State Job Training Coordinating Council. Among other requirements, each SDA must be “comprised of the State or one or more units of general local government,” id. § 1511(a)(1)(A). While the Governor has discretion to approve or deny a request for SDA designation from “any unit of general local government . . . which serves a substantial portion of a labor market area,” id. § 1511(a)(4)(B), he must approve such a request from “any unit of general local government with a population of 200,000 or more” or “any consortium of contiguous units of general local government which serves a substantial part of a