DocketNumber: Nos. 83-1491, 83-1492 and 83-1493
[…] Even without the express inclusion of counties in the definitional provision of the new Act, we see no reason why New Hampshire counties as such fail to meet the three criteria set forth there. Under New Hamp
These activities which illustrate the general nature of county functions are “typical of a city” and correspond directly to the activities of municipalities.
Our interpretation of the statutory text is also in accord with the structure and purpose of the Act. In contrast to CETA,
We now turn to the question of the eligibility of county consortia under § 1511(a)(4)(A)(ii). This section provides for compulsory SDA designation of “any consortium of contiguous units of general local government with an aggregate population of 200,000 or more which serves a substantial part of a labor market area.” The UGLG status of the counties which have formed consortia is resolved under the same analysis as that applied to Hillsbor-ough’s claim under subsection (i); and the population threshold is uncontrovertedly met in the cases of both consortia.