DocketNumber: Nos. 83-1491, 83-1492 and 83-1493
[…] The petitioners, alleging that the Governor’s action violated the mandatory designation provisions of the Act, petitioned the United States Secretary of Labor (the Secretary) for administrative review, see id. § 1511(a)(4)(C); on June 3, 1983, the Secretary, finding no inconsistency between the denials of SDA status and § 1511 of the Act, denied the petitioners’ petitions. Subsequently, the petitioners filed a petition with this court for judicial review, see id. § 1578.
We consider first Hillsborough’s claim for compulsory SDA designation under § 1511(a)(4)(A)(i) of the Act. This provision requires that the entity claiming such designation be a “unit of general local government with a population of 200,000 or more.” Hillsborough asserts uncontrovert-edly that its population exceeds the 200,000 figure; the sole remaining question, then, is whether a county as such qualifies as a “unit of general local government” (UGLG).