DocketNumber: 21-1612
[…] Ocean,904 F.3d 25
, 28 (1st Cir. 2018), and we will sustain the jury's verdict if the record evidence -- "evaluated in the light most favorable to the verdict . . . [and] including all plausible inferences drawn therefrom" -- would permit a rational factfinder to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Torres Monje,989 F.3d 25
, 27 (1st Cir. 2021) (internal quotation - 6 - marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Santos-Rivera,726 F.3d 17
, 23 (1st Cir. 2013)). ii.18 U.S.C. § 2251
(a) provides that "[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer." As used in § 2251(a), Congress defined "producing" to include "producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, publishing, or advertising."18 U.S.C. § 2256
(3).