DocketNumber: 14-4155
[…] Utah Code § 63G-7-301(2)(i). There is an exception, however, to the “negligent act or omission” waiver if the injury alleged “arises out of or in connection with, or results from . . . the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization.” Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4)(c). There is also an exception to this waiver if the injury alleged results from “the exercise or performance, or the failure to exercise or perform, a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4)(a). The State entities are immune from Mr. Miller’s tort claims under the Utah Governmental Immunity Act of Utah. Contrary to the position advanced by Mr. Miller, the creation of the map was a governmental function.