DocketNumber: 00-1117
[…] The parties concede that the federal statute does not define “charter bus.” Plaintiff argues that other federal statutes provide enough guidance to demonstrate that a vehicle with a capacity for seven or ten passengers can be defined as a “charter bus” within the meaning of § 14501(a). See49 U.S.C. § 13506
(a)(2) (referring to “taxicab” – not more than six passengers), § 14301 (defining “motor vehicle,” for security interests in motor vehicles, to include “motor bus with a seating capacity of at least ten individuals”), § 30127(a)(1) (defining “bus” for crash protection and seat belt use purposes, as “designed to carry more than 10 individuals”); -3- see also49 C.F.R. § 374.303
(b) (defining “bus” in regular-route operations as “a passenger-carrying vehicle, regardless of design or seating capacity, used in a carrier’s authorized operations”), § 390.5 (defining “bus” in interstate commerce as “any motor vehicle designed, constructed and or [sic] used for the transportation of passengers, including taxicabs”). Generally, federal statutes must be interpreted under the principles of federal law. See Textile Workers Union of Am. v.