DocketNumber: 90-8117
[…] Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). Such property interests are not created by the Constitution. "Rather, they are created and their dimensions defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law--rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those beliefs." Id. at 577, 92 S.Ct. at 2709.
The two sources which define Appellants' property interest in this case are the Wyoming statute governing a mayor's and town council's appointment and removal power, Wyo.Stat. § 15-2-102 (Supp.1991), and the Town of Pinedale's personnel policies. Wyoming Statute § 15-2-102 provides in relevant part:
(a) The officers of a town are a mayor and four (4) councilmen, all of whom shall be elected. The clerk, treasurer, marshal, attorney, municipal judge and department heads as specified by ordinance shall be appointed by the mayor with the consent of the governing body and may be removed by the mayor. All other appointments, except the appointment of members of a board or commission, and removals shall be made by the mayor without consent of the governing body, unless consent is required by separate statute....
(b) The governing body, by ordinance or resolution, may specify conditions for any office or position to which a person is appointed under this section including: ... (iii) Term of appointment; (iv) Requirements for: (A) Promotion; (B) Suspension; and (C) Hearing of appeals from decision of the mayor to remove or discharge an appointee other than members of a board or commission, after which the governing body may affirm, modify or reverse the mayor's decision; and (v) other matters which are part of the personnel policies of the town.