DocketNumber: 16-3208
[…] “[A]ppellate review of detention or release orders is plenary, at least as to mixed questions of law and fact, and independent, with due deference accorded to the trial court’s purely factual findings.” United States v. Cook,880 F.2d 1158
, 1160 (10th Cir. 1989). Thus, we accept the district court’s findings of historical fact in support of a detention order unless they are clearly erroneous. United States v. Cisneros,328 F.3d 610
, 613 (10th Cir. 2003). If a defendant violates the conditions of her release pending trial, she is subject to sanctions as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Following a hearing, the district court may revoke the defendant’s release and enter a detention order if the court makes the findings required under § 3148(b). First, the court must find either (1) “probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release,” or (2) “clear and convincing evidence that the person has 3 violated any other condition of release.”Id. § 3148(b)(1)(A)-(B).
In addition, the court must find either (1) “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community,” or (2) “the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.”Id. § 3148(b)(2)(A)-(B).