DocketNumber: 79-1968
[…] House Conference Report No. 94-838, Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, at Page 32. See 2 U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News at 335, 351, 364 (1976) (Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover the district court noted that 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c) provides that:
(2) If the parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment, forfeiture of the time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant shall be ordered, and such time shall not be credited to service of the sentence. An actual term of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such conviction; it suffices that the statute under which the parolee was convicted permits the trial court to impose any term of confinement or imprisonment in any penal facility. (Emphasis supplied.)
Appellant argues that this regulation contravenes the plain language of § 4210, and according to Geraghty v.