DocketNumber: 79-1968
[…] This is because a defendant frequently does not have a hearing until the defendant has served his time in the state court, and that is what happened here. Under the Parole Commission's order appellant had to recommence service of the 1,474 days remaining on the unexpired term of his narcotics conviction on October 3, 1977. The record shows that the appellant is now in the jurisdiction of the Parole Commission until April 18, 1981 (two months from now).
In concluding that there is no issue of material fact to be resolved, the district court analyzed § 4210(b)(2) to determine whether that statute was correctly interpreted by the Parole Commission. Section 4210(b)(2) reads as follows:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced, except that
(2) in the case of a parolee who has been convicted of a Federal, State or local crime committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of Section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service, together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense. (Emphasis supplied.)
Appellant argues that the quoted § 4210(b)(2) requires the Commission to deduct from his unexpired term of 1,474 days all the time he served on mandatory release.