DocketNumber: 79-1968
[…] This contention was not specifically raised in the district court. However, it was addressed by the appellees in their memorandum in support of the motion for summary judgment, and it is directly related to the issue of whether the Commission satisfied the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2), that it "shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of § 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense," and should be considered herein. Additionally, while this court will not consider matters which were not presented to the trial court, but which were raised for the first time on appeal to this court, United States v.