DocketNumber: 93-8040
[…] WYO.STAT. 11-34-101 et seq. Wyoming law holds that "no suit can be maintained against the State until the legislature makes provision for such filing; and, that absent such consent, no suit or claim could be made against the State." Biscar v. University of Wyo. Bd. of Trustees, 605 P.2d 374, 375 (Wyo.1980) (quoting Worthington v. State, 598 P.2d 796, 801 (Wyo.1979). The legislature has waived the state's immunity in certain circumstances in the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, WYO.STAT. 1-39-101 et seq. Section 1-39-104(a) states that "a governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112." WYO.STAT. 1-39-104(a). The statutory exceptions to immunity are limited in scope and do not apply here.