DocketNumber: 14-6029
[…] Qayyum,451 F.3d 1214
, 1218 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted). Because we conclude the charges were timely using the date the superseding indictment was filed, we need not consider whether it relates back to the original indictment. -5- conduct ending in November 2006 as to counts one and two, and occurring in January 2005 as to count three. Loman contends that under § 3282(a), these charges had to be filed by November 2011 and January 2010, respectively. The government counters that the limitations period was tolled by the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WLSA”),18 U.S.C. § 3287
. The present version of WLSA provides: When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.Id.
This version of the statute includes a set of amendments passed on October 14, 2008. See Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009, Pub. L. No. 110-417, § 855,122 Stat. 4356
, 4545-46 (2008).