DocketNumber: 92-7115
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations delegates to the Chief of the Common Carrier Bureau "all functions of the Bureau." 47 C.F.R. § 0.291. The Domestic Facilities Division is a division of the Common Carrier Bureau. Section 1.102(b) states that decisions on non-hearing applications, such as defendants', are effective upon release, and that stays of such decisions pending review by the Commission are wholly discretionary. Further, review by the Commission is itself discretionary; the Commission need not hear the appeal. Id. § 1.115(g). The regulatory scheme indicates that non-hearing orders entered pursuant to delegated powers are "final" and may be enforced. Cf. id. § 1.104 (preserving the right of review of "final actions taken by members of the Commission's staff on nonhearing matters").
Any doubt that the order from the Domestic Facilities Division is final and may be relied upon by defendants is dispelled by § 214(c):