DocketNumber: 326-69
[…] On a proportionate basis, the quantity deficiency as to CCC at that time exceeded that portion of its total claim not satisfied by its pro rata share of Bond B proceeds. Thus, if the surety is liable under Bond A, recovery by CCC of the unsatisfied portion of its claim will not produce a windfall.
The obligation of the bond is that "the said Principal [Mall] shall well and faithfully perform all of his duties as such Public Warehouseman, during said licensed period." Section 34-229, K.S.A. provides that a warehouseman's bond
"shall be in favor of the state of Kansas for the benefit of all persons interested * * * conditioned for the faithful performance of all his duties as such public warehouseman, and of such additional obligations as may be assumed by the warehouseman under contracts with a federal agency relating to the storage of grain in each warehouse."
The agreement is a contract "with a federal agency relating to the storage of grain." Because the surety's liability is defined by statute, regardless of the provisions of the bond, see e.g. Farmer v.