DocketNumber: 09-6000
[…] SeeOkla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153
(B) (“The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision, or employee at common law or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); Hardy v. Bezdicek,987 P.2d 426
, 429 (Okla. Civ. App. 1999) (noting that § 153(B) “substitutes the -16- liability of the political subdivision under the Act for that of the employee” but that it is “limited to situations where the employee is acting within the scope of employment”); see alsoOkla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163
(C) (noting the proper entity to name in a GTCA suit and stating that “[i]n no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant”); Carswell v. Okla. State Univ.,995 P.2d 1118
, 1123 (Okla. 1999) (“Employees, other than resident physicians and interns, acting within the scope of employment may not be named as defendants in an action based on the Tort Claims Act.”); cf. Pellegrino v. State ex rel. Cameron Univ.,63 P.3d 535