DocketNumber: 09-6000
[…] Stat. tit. 51, § 6
Even if Plaintiffs were to contend, despite the clear signs of abandonment evinced by their filings, that they intended to pursue state-law relief against the deputies individually, the GTCA’s provisions would not be their only obstacle. More fundamentally, as noted below, the deputies simply did not commit the allegedly tortious acts. -17- 163(C), they continue to argue that Sheriff Shirey is liable pursuant toOkla. Stat. tit. 19, § 547
, for certain torts committed by the deputies in the scope of their employment. Section 547(A) provides in relevant part that “[t]he sheriff shall be responsible for the official acts of the undersheriff and deputy sheriffs.” Although the GTCA provides the “exclusive remedy against a governmental entity” in tort, Franks v. Union City Pub. Sch.,943 P.2d 611