DocketNumber: 09-6000
[…] Goodner’s Wholesale Foods, Inc.,50 P.3d 1149
, 1151 n.3 (Okla. Civ. App. 2002) (noting that “[a]lthough false arrest and false imprisonment are often used interchangeably,” they are distinct torts). That statutory scheme sets out circumstances under which probable cause may be conclusively presumed and creates a statutory defense for merchants in which probable cause “represents but one element of the three-part test for invocation of the statutory defense against wrongful detention.” Walters v. J.C. Penney Co.,82 P.3d 578
, 583 n.21 (2003); seeOkla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1344
(noting that “[a]ny person concealing unpurchased merchandise . . . shall be presumed to have so concealed such merchandise with the intention of committing a wrongful taking of such merchandise” and further providing that such concealment “shall be conclusive evidence of reasonable grounds and probable cause for the detention in [1] a reasonable manner and [2] for a reasonable length of time, of such person” (emphasis added)). That statutory scheme is clearly inapposite here (in a case that involves law enforcement and not merchants), and its treatment of probable cause has no bearing on our analysis of Plaintiffs’ false arrest claim. -20- Brown v. Ford,905 P.2d 223
, 229 & n.34 (Okla. 1995).