DocketNumber: 09-6000
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs cannot prevail on their state-law claims of assault and battery. The common law of Oklahoma with respect to the torts of assault and battery references the definitions in the Restatement (Second) of Torts. See 7 In the interest of clarity, we note that Oklahoma has established a statutory regime that specifically controls the circumstances under which liability may be imposed on merchants for detaining purported shoppers for suspicion of theft with regard to the related but distinct claim of false imprisonment. SeeOkla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1343
(noting, inter alia, that a merchant may detain a purported shopper when the merchant “has reasonable grounds or probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a wrongful taking of merchandise or money”); Roberts v. Goodner’s Wholesale Foods, Inc.,50 P.3d 1149
, 1151 n.3 (Okla. Civ. App. 2002) (noting that “[a]lthough false arrest and false imprisonment are often used interchangeably,” they are distinct torts).