DocketNumber: 19-7050
[…] Section § 331(a) makes it unlawful to “introduc[e] or deliver[] for introduction into interstate commerce . . . any drug . . . that is . . . misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Section 331(b) prohibits misbranding drugs while “in interstate commerce,” and § 331(c) prohibits receiving misbranded drugs in interstate commerce.Id. § 331(b),
(c). Section 331(k) fills any gap left by the prior subsections and prohibits “the doing of any . . . act with respect to . . . a drug . . . if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being . . . misbranded.”Id. § 331(k).
5 by such persons or their representatives.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.128. Here, the individual labeling the drugs shipped from White Eagle was Williams.