DocketNumber: 98-6129
[…] and28 U.S.C. § 1291
. Finding no meritorious issues for appeal, we grant defense counsel’s motion to withdraw and affirm the judgment of the district court. In his Anders brief, defense counsel first argues that the district court had no jurisdiction in this case because Defendant’s alleged criminal conduct occurred on Indian land. Undoubtedly, the district court had jurisdiction in this case. Subsection (a) of18 U.S.C. § 1153
provides the district court with jurisdiction over the prosecution of an Indian who commits the felony of sexual contact with a minor on Indian land in violation of18 U.S.C. § 2244
. Section 1153 provides in pertinent part: Any Indian who commits against the person . . .of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, . . . a felony under chapter 109A [of which18 U.S.C. § 2244
is a part], . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.18 U.S.C. § 1153
(a). The Supreme Court has recognized that in enacting § 1153, “Congress extended federal jurisdiction to [certain enumerated] crimes committed by Indians on Indian land.” Keeble v. United States,412 U.S. 205
, 211 (1973).