DocketNumber: 94-1083
[…] In 1986, Talbert obtained two commodity loans which totaled approximately $228,881.54. The farm's 1986 grain crop was mortgaged to secure the loans. The loans were to then be repaid with funds obtained from sale of the collateralized grain, which could be sold with written permission from ASCS. Permission was obtained and the grain was sold, yet the loans were not repaid. Talbert was indicted in July 1993 and charged with four counts of violating 15 U.S.C. 714m(c), which makes it a crime to "willfully ... convert ... any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the [Commodity Credit] Corporation." Although the jury found Talbert not guilty on the latter two counts of the indictment, it convicted him on counts related to the 1986 loans from ASCS.