DocketNumber: 11-4146
[…] The county’s claim is timely. B. Utah’s Claim Utah’s claim presents a somewhat different timeliness issue. As we read Utah’s brief, it advances two rationales for the timeliness of its claim. First, in its view, the United States has done nothing to trigger the Quiet Title Act’s limitation period. And, Utah argues, even if the United States’ actions did trigger the limitation period, its claim is timely. The general trigger for the twelve-year limitation period in the Quiet Title Act is not applicable to states. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) (“Any civil action under this section, except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued.”) (emphasis added).