DocketNumber: 11-4146
[…] It repaired and maintained the Salt Creek Road to ensure it remained passable for vehicles. This has included significant work to restore the road after floods. Because of these activities, the twelve-year limitation period in § 2409a(i) applies to Utah’s claim. 2. Notice Nevertheless, Utah’s claim is timely. Unlike the Quiet Title Act’s general limitation period, the Act’s state-specific limitation period begins to run only when “the - 14 - State receive[s] notice of the Federal claims to the lands.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(i). A state receives notice either (1) “by public communications with respect to the claimed lands which are sufficiently specific as to be reasonably calculated to put the claimant on notice of the Federal claim to the lands” or (2) “by the use, occupancy, or improvement of the claimed lands which, in the circumstances, is open and notorious.”Id. § 2409a(k).
As with the general limitation period, the only notice sufficient to start the limitation period is notice of an adverse claim. SeeGeorge, 672 F.3d at 947