DocketNumber: 96-6302
[…] In this case, therefore, we must decide the threshold question of whether the forfeiture of Hopkins’ pension amounted to a payment of “property” by him to the state of Oklahoma. The district court ruled that under Oklahoma law, Hopkins had no “property” right in his pension benefits -- even though he had already begun to receive the pension benefits -- because Hopkins’ right to his pension always was contingent on maintaining honorable service during his tenure in office. See Woods v. City of Lawton,845 P.2d 880
, 882-83 (Okla. 1992); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 24.1(A) (forfeiting a public employee’s pension benefit upon the employee’s felony conviction for “a felony or any offense involving a violation of his official oath”). When Hopkins accepted a bribe in connection with a matter then being considered by the Corporation Commission, he breached his duty of honorable service. See Okla.