DocketNumber: 08-6045
[…] Cheadle next argues appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the OCCA’s modification of his sentence as violating due process. Cheadle was originally sentenced to a total of 6,000 years imprisonment on four counts. On direct appeal, the OCCA modified that sentence to give Cheadle two terms of life imprisonment for his two robbery counts, to run concurrently with two terms of life imprisonment on his two other counts. As the magistrate judge noted, the OCCA’s modification was both authorized under Oklahoma law and in accord with due process. SeeOkla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1066
(2006) (“The appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from, and may, if necessary or proper, order a new trial or resentencing.”); Carbray v. Champion,905 F.2d 314
, 318 (10th Cir. 1990) (“[I]f a state appellate court has -5- authority to exercise its own discretion and to modify a jury sentence on appeal as a matter of state law, no due process violation occurs.”).