DocketNumber: 03-1186
[…] Peterson. Id. at 236; Aple. Br. at 3-4. We agree with the district court that the remedy Mr. Peterson seeks is inappropriate. We have found nothing to support Mr. Peterson’s argument that in light of the alleged statutory violations, these claims-made policies should be altered into an entirely different type of insurance contract. Rather, Colorado law indicates that the purpose of reformation is to make certain the policies reflect the conditions which trigger coverage” and “how a claim is deemed to be made or is deemed made,” § 10-4-419(2)(c); failure to acknowledge “by signature on the written endorsement, any exclusionary endorsement which excludes coverage in a renewal period for claims from certain known occurrences, events, products, or locations,” § 10-4-419(2)(f); and failure to comply with other notice provisions laid out in the statute, § 10-4-419(2)(e). [Aplt. Br. at 8-9.] Mr.