DocketNumber: 03-1186
[…] Ballow v. Phico Ins. Co.,875 P.2d 1354
, 1357 (Colo. 1993); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Estate of Hunt,811 P.2d 432
, 434 (Colo. App. 1991). 4 Section 10-4-419 details, in part, statutory requirements for what must appear in claims-made insurance policy forms. See C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-419. Mr. Peterson asserts the Coregis forms did not comply with several requirements laid out in the statute, including the forms’ failure to define for the insured “the nature of the risks or exposures to be insured on the claims-made policy,” § 10-4-419(2)(a); failure to contain a “clear and adequate disclosure” to alert the insured that the policy was a claims-made policy, and how such a policy differs from an occurrence policy, § 10-4-419(2)(b)(I); failure to include “[a] statement of the renewal provisions including any reservation by the insurer of a right to change premiums,” § 10-4-419(2)(b)(II)(C); failure to clearly define “events and -4- Peterson maintained the policies should be reformed into occurrence policies, thereby providing coverage for the McMahon claim. Coregis refused to concede “that the policies issued did not fully comport with the statute,” Aplt.