DocketNumber: 8645
[…] United States, 327 F.2d 566 and Walton v. United States, 334 F.2d 343. These cases simply say this court will not consider, on appeal, the question of erroneous instructions if Rule 30 was not complied with in the trial court, unless this court can further say that such erroneous instructions affected the substantial rights of the defendant thus evoking the "plain error" Rule 52(b), F.R. Crim.P. Certainly, the failure to instruct as to the necessary elements of the offense charged affects the substantial rights of an accused and such error is "plain error" as contemplated by Rule 52(b).1
Section 641 defines several different and separate offenses, all of them being of the larceny type. The offense here charged is defined there by the words "* * * or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof * * *." Although Congress did not write into the statute an express requirement of criminal intent, by the very nature of the crimes encompassed by the section, criminal intent is a necessary element.2 The trial judge, by his instructions to the jury, stated the essential elements of the crime