DocketNumber: 99-2308
[…] The district court denied both motions. At the conclusion of the trial, Nutmeg objected to a proposed jury instruction that punitive damages could be awarded if Nutmeg acted in bad faith. The court denied that motion. The jury concluded that Nutmeg had acted in bad faith and awarded $1,562,591.84 in compensatory damages and $1 million in punitive damages. The court then awarded prejudgment interest on the compensatory damage award at 15% from November 17, 1994, the date the City paid its portion of the Perez -4- judgment. It awarded prejudgment interest underN.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3
, on the theory that this case is “analogous to one ‘on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied.’” Memorandum & Order at 4,id. at 333
(quotingN.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3
(B)). 1 Nutmeg filed motions to reconsider and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. The City filed a motion for attorney’s fees. The district court denied all motions, and this appeal followed.