DocketNumber: 99-2308
[…] Respectfully, we are unpersuaded. That is tantamount to saying that any award of damages should always be accompanied by an award of prejudgment interest. We do not believe the New Mexico courts would expand § 56-8-3(B) to this extent. There is no unjust enrichment or quantum meruit action here. Rather, there is simply liability for damages caused by tortious conduct. We therefore reverse the award of prejudgment interest. 3. City’s Cross-Appeal - 14 - The City cross-appeals the district court’s denial of its motion for attorney’s fees.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-2-1
provides as follows: In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim. The district court rejected the City’s argument that this statute permits an award of attorney’s fees in this case, on the ground that “this case involves a dispute over third-party coverage, not first-party coverage.” Memorandum & Order at 19, Appellant’s App. Vol. I at 348. We affirm.