DocketNumber: 99-2308
[…] Nutmeg initially appeared to argue that the district court relied uponN.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3
(A), which allows prejudgment interest “on money due by contract,” and that statute is inapplicable because a bad faith action based on an insurer’s failure to settle a third-party liability claim arises in tort, not contract. The parties now appear to agree that the district court rested its award of interest on § 56-8-3(B), which allows interest “on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied.” It argues the award under that section should be reversed because Nutmeg did not receive and retain the City’s money. We agree.