DocketNumber: 06-1406
[…] D. Colorado) ALLEN , VERNE R. SAINT V INC ENT, TO M W AT ER S, and N A TH A N OLD ORF, Respondents-Appellees. OR DER Before M U RPH Y, SE YM OU R, and M cCO NNELL, Circuit Judges. This matter is before the court on Cortez W alker’s requests for a certificate of appealability (“COA”) and to proceed on appeal in forma pauperis. W alker seeks a COA so he can appeal the district court’s dismissal without prejudice of his28 U.S.C. § 2241
habeas petition. See28 U.S.C. § 2253
(c)(1)(A) (providing that no appeal may be taken from a “final order in a habeas corpus proceeding in which the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a state court” unless the petitioner first obtains a COA); M ontez v. M cKinna,208 F.3d 862
, 867 (10th Cir. 2000) (holding that state prisoners proceeding under § 2241 cannot appeal adverse district court judgments without first obtaining a COA).