DocketNumber: 04-3503
[…] The state court denied the motion after an evidentiary hearing. The state court of appeals affirmed the denial of relief, and the state supreme court denied Inman’s petition for review. Inman then filed a petition for habeas relief in the United States District Court for the District of Kansas under28 U.S.C. § 2254
. Inman’s habeas petition argued that: 1 K.S.A. § 60-1507 provides, in pertinent part, that: A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may . . . move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. K.S.A. § 60-1507(a). -2- 1. Trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to make an objection or develop a record regarding a juror whom Inman claims was sleeping during Inman’s trial. 2. Although the trial judge observed the juror sleeping, the judge failed to inquire into what information