DocketNumber: 95-2197
[…] . The U.S. District Court, D.N.M., dismissed the action, finding that neither NAGPRA nor the treaty provided an adequate basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction.Id. at 4
. The court also declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the parties’ state law ownership claims.Id. at 6
. Because resolution of the NAGPRA issue is determinative of this matter, we do not reach the Pueblo’s other grounds for appeal. We exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to28 U.S.C. § 1291
and NAGPRA’s jurisdictional and repatriation provisions,25 U.S.C. §§ 3013
and 3005(a) respectively. Section 3013 vests federal courts with jurisdiction over “any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter.” The Pueblo claims a violation of NAGPRA’s repatriation provision, § 3005(a), which -3- applies to “Native American human remains and objects possessed or controlled by Federal agencies and museums.”