DocketNumber: 97-2091
[…] An issue of material fact is genuine if a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-movant. Wolf v. Prudential Insurance Co.,50 F.3d 793
, 796 (10th Cir. 1995) (quotations and citations omitted). 1 We grant plaintiff’s motion to submit the original sized Taos Ski Valley trail map as a part of the appellate record in lieu of the reproduction contemplated by 10th Cir. R. 30.1.3. -2- We first address plaintiff’s contention that he presented evidence creating a triable issue of fact on whether Taos breached its duties under the Act. §§ 24-15-7(C) and (I). Before the 1997 amendment § 7 of that Act provided in pertinent part: Every ski area operator shall have the following duties with respect to the operation of a skiing area: .... C. to mark conspicuously the top or entrance to each slope, trail or area with the appropriate symbol for its relative degree of difficulty; and those slopes, trails or areas which are closed, or portions of which present an unusual obstacle or hazard, shall be marked at the top or entrance with the appropriate symbols as are established or approved by the national ski areas association as of the effective date of the Ski Safety Act and as shall be modified from time to time: .... I. to warn of or correct particular hazards or dangers known to the operator where feasible to do so.N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 24-15-7
(C) & (I). The district court, citing the above statutes, correctly summarized Taos’ duties in three parts: First, [Taos] must mark each trail’s degree of difficulty. Such marking must be made with the appropriate symbol, must be at the top or entrance to the trail, and must be conspicuous. Second, [Taos] must mark those trails that are closed, and those parts of trails that present an unusual obstacle or hazard, with the appropriate symbol established or approved by the national ski areas association (“NSAA”). These markings must also be positioned at the top of or entrance to the trail but need not be conspicuous. Third, under section I., [Taos] must warn of or correct hazards or dangers that it knows about when it is feasible to do so. -3- Appellant’s App. 199. Plaintiff cites Lopez v.