DocketNumber: 97-1276
[…] While the Trustee characterizes the conversion to Chapter 7 as a bright fine after which no taxes can accrue against the estate, the Coal Act does not distinguish between a last signatory operator who remains in business and one who declares bankruptcy and “liquidates” the coal mining operation. In either case, Coal Act premiums accrue for each tax period.
Although the Coal Act qualified eligibility for coverage in § 9711(a) with the condition the operator remain “in business,” it eliminated that qualification for 1992 Plan participants in § 9712(d)(1)(A). Under § 9712(c)(1), the 1992 Plan “shall provide” health care benefits coverage substantially similar to that offered by prior coal wage agreements to beneficiaries whose eligibility is “based upon age and service.” 26 U.S.C. § 9712(b)(2)(A); and, “with respect to whom coverage is required to be provided under section 9711, but who does not receive such coverage from the applicable last signatory operator or any related person.” 26 U.S.C. § 9712(b)(2)(B). Thus, the premiums accrue whether or not the coal company remains in the coal or any related business; and these obligations clearly accrue postpetition.