DocketNumber: 06-1092
[…] R.App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.
While not denying he was speeding, Wilder attempted to justified his conduct by claiming he was forced to pass a vehicle that, in his opinion, was traveling unreasonably slow, but suddenly sped up when Plaintiff was in the process of passing it
After the arrest, Plaintiff apparently changed his mind and agreed to take a roadside sobriety test, but the officer informed Plaintiff he was under arrest
Colo.Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(1), provides:
Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the taking and completing of, any test or tests of such person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI[.]
Atwater v. City of Lago Vista , 121 S. Ct. 1536 ( 2001 )
Rar, Incorporated, an Illinois Corporation v. Turner Diesel,... , 107 F.3d 1272 ( 1997 )
Marshall v. Columbia Lea Regional Hospital , 345 F.3d 1157 ( 2003 )
United States v. Randall E. Neumann , 183 F.3d 753 ( 1999 )