DocketNumber: 10-1187, 10-1212
[…] Rather than look at total lines in a wire center, the FCC decided to focus on business lines as a proxy for development opportunities "because transport development largely has been driven by the high bandwidth and service demands of businesses, particularly in areas where business locations are highly concentrated." TRRO ¶ 103. The specific impairment thresholds for high-capacity loops and transport are set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(4), (a)(5), and (e).
"Business line" is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 51.5. The regulation provides, in relevant part:
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 "business lines."
47 C.F.R. § 51.5. The parties disagree as to which UNE loops are included in a wire center's business line count. Qwest contends that the business line count includes all UNE loops connected to a wire center.