DocketNumber: 10-1187, 10-1212
[…] A basic principle of statutory construction supports our conclusion that non-business UNE loops are part of the business line count. If an agency includes a term in one provision of a regulation but excludes it in another, this court will not presume that the term applies to the provision from which it is omitted. Atlas Tel. Co. v. Okla. Corp. Comm'n, 400 F.3d 1256, 1265 (10th Cir.2005). In the definition's second sentence, the UNE loops subtotal is not modified by the term "business," whereas the incumbent LEC switched access lines subtotal is. 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 ("The number of business lines in a wire *1100 center shall equal the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center...." (emphasis added)). We assume that the FCC intended the "business" modifier to apply only where the FCC inserted it. Accord Logix, 521 F.3d at 365 ("The FCC knew how to demarcate lines used to serve businesses and did not do so in the case of UNE loops.").