DocketNumber: 00-1374
[…] Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 5,149 F.3d 1228
, 1237 (10th Cir. 1998). “A finding of fact is ‘clearly erroneous’ if it is without factual support in the record or if the appellate court, after reviewing all the evidence, is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Cowles v. Dow Keith Oil & Gas, Inc.,752 F.2d 508
, 511 (10th Cir. 1985) (citation omitted). Weibler claims the district court erred in refusing to grant him attorney’s -5- fees because the evidence showed that UTI’s actions were willful and malicious as required by the Colorado Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Section 7-74-105 of this Act states that if “willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” The district court found that appellees’ misappropriation was not willful and malicious.