DocketNumber: 99-1450
[…] Russ issued a “Decision on Proposal to Remove,” sustaining the decision to remove Watson, effective April 15, 1996. As the final decision maker, Russ stated the reasons for termination were Watson’s refusal to perform work assignments and refusal to follow directions. Watson appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (Board) and a formal hearing was held before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), who affirmed the agency’s decision. Watson filed her complaint in district court, alleging racial discrimination and retaliation in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), which provides that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” USGS filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment. A magistrate court dismissed three counts of the complaint.