DocketNumber: 03-3115
[…] United States v. Anaya,117 F.3d 447
, 449 (10th Cir. 1997). Defendant contends that the district court erred in failing to dismiss the indictment for illegal reentry because he is derivatively eligible for United States citizenship under8 U.S.C. § 1401
. The district court’s decision not to dismiss the indictment is a matter of law that we review de novo. See Dang v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am.,175 F.3d 1186
, 1189 (10th Cir. 1999). At the time of Defendant’s birth § 1401 provided: [A] person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years is a national and citizen of the United States.8 U.S.C. § 1401
(a)(7) (1952). The district court held that “[s]ection 1401(a)(7), which was in effect at the time of defendant’s birth, could not have conferred citizenship on defendant because there is no evidence that defendant’s mother, even though later ‘deemed’ to have been a U.S. citizen at her birth, was physically present in the United States prior -3- to defendant’s birth for a period or periods totaling ten years, at least five of which were after she attained the age of 14.” Dist. Ct. Memorandum & Order, at 5. We agree. Defendant “concedes there is no evidence in the record to establish the residency requirements of his mother in the United States prior to his birth pursuant to8 U.S.C. §1401