DocketNumber: No. 90-2113
[…] (1) Presidential proclamations and Executive orders, except those not having general applicability and legal effect ...
(2) documents or classes of documents that the President may determine from time to time have general applicability and legal effect; and
(3) documents or classes of documents that may be required so to be published by Act of Congress.
44 U.S.C. § 1505(a). The Act further provides that “every document or order which prescribes a penalty has general applicability and legal effect.” Id. 44 U.S.C. § 1507 provides:
A document required by section 1505(a) of this title to be published in the Federal Register is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until the duplicate originals or certified copies of the document have been filed with the Office of the Federal Register and a copy made available for public*1446 inspection as provided by section 1503 of this title.
The TDOs are not “Presidential proclamations” or “Executive orders,” and they are not documents that the President has determined to have general applicability and legal effect.