DocketNumber: No. 02-4170
[…] The MSHA is required to
make frequent inspections and investigations [of] ... mines each year for the purpose of (1) obtaining, utilizing, and disseminating information relating to health and safety conditions, the causes of accidents, and the causes of diseases and physical impairments originating in such mines, (2) gathering information with respect to mandatory health or safety standards, (3) determining whether an imminent danger exists, and (4) determining whether there is compliance with the mandatory health or safety standards or with any citation, order, or decision.
30 U.S.C. § 813(a). Because Stratton denied access, the Secretary brought this action for injunctive relief under 30 U.S.C. § 818(a)(1)(B), (C), which permits the Secretary to institute a federal “civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order” when a mine operator “refuses to admit [MSHA] representatives to the ... mine” or “interferes with, hinders, or delays the Secretary or [her] authorized representative ... in carrying out” MSHA duties.