DocketNumber: No. 40-70
[…] Clearly, 5 U.S.C. § 704 was the least questionable basis.
. 25 U.S.C. § 44 provides:
In the Indian Service Indians shall be employed as herders, teamsters, and laborers, and where practicable in all other employments in connection with the agencies and the Indian Service. And it shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to enforce this provision.
25 U.S.C. § 46 provides:
Preference shall at all times, as far as practicable, be given to Indians in the employment of clerical, mechanical, and other help on reservations and about agencies.
25 U.S.C. § 472 provides:
The Secretary of the Interior is directed to establish standards of health, age, character, experience, knowledge, and ability for Indians who may be appointed, without regard to civil-service laws, to the various positions maintained, now or hereafter, by the Indian Office, in the administration of functions or services affecting any Indian tribe. Such qualified Indians shall hereafter have the preference to appointment to vacancies in any such positions.
. See generally S.Rep. No. 1080, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. at 1 (1934) ; Hearings on H.R. 7902 Before the House Comm, on Indian Affairs, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. at 39 (1934) ; Hearings on S. 2755 Before the Senate Comm, on Indian Affairs, 73d Cong., 2d Sess.