DocketNumber: No. 40-70
[…] Affirmed.
. The parties accept the basic constitutional validity of these statutes as an unquestioned premise for the limited issue which they here present. By considering the case in its present posture we do not give judicial comfort to that premise. No constitutional issue is before us.
. Jurisdietion was asserted under 28 U.S.O. §§ 1331(a) (federal question), 1346(a) (2) (civil action against the United States founded on act of Congress), 1361 (mandamus), 1362 (civil action brought by Indian tribe under law of United States), and 5 U.S.C. § 704 (judicial review of final, non-discretionary agency action). Clearly, 5 U.S.C. § 704 was the least questionable basis.
. 25 U.S.C. § 44 provides:
In the Indian Service Indians shall be employed as herders, teamsters, and laborers, and where practicable in all other employments in connection with the agencies and the Indian Service. And it shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to enforce this provision.
25 U.S.C. § 46 provides:
Preference shall at all times, as far as practicable, be given to Indians in the employment of clerical, mechanical, and other help on reservations and about agencies.
25 U.S.C. § 472 provides: