DocketNumber: No. 40-70
[…] Clearly, 5 U.S.C. § 704 was the least questionable basis.
. 25 U.S.C. § 44 provides:
In the Indian Service Indians shall be employed as herders, teamsters, and laborers, and where practicable in all other employments in connection with the agencies and the Indian Service. And it shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to enforce this provision.
25 U.S.C. § 46 provides:
Preference shall at all times, as far as practicable, be given to Indians in the employment of clerical, mechanical, and other help on reservations and about agencies.
25 U.S.C. § 472 provides: