DocketNumber: No. 128-68
[…] The dividend payments were declared illegal and void by the Oklahoma Securities Commission as being a return of capital rather than a dividend out of surplus. The directors then determined that there was approximately $82,000 which would have been paid as dividends and established that amount as an obligation of the Class A shareholders.
. Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 12A, § 8-202(2) (a) (1963) reads:
“A security other than one issued by a government or governmental agency or unit even though issued with a defect going to its validity is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of constitutional provisions in which ease the security is valid in the hands of a subsequent purchaser for value and without notice of the defect.”