DocketNumber: Nos. 76-1514, 76-1515, 76-1516 and 76-1517
[…] To the same effect is In re Daigle, 111 F.Supp. 109, 111 (Me. 1953). (Emphasis supplied.) 419 U.S., at p. 48, 95 S.Ct., at p. 252.
The Court also opined relative to a trustee’s liability:
The payment of the wage claims is thus “payment of wages” under § 3402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
The fact that in bankruptcy payment of wage claims is effected by one other than the bankrupt former employer does not defeat any withholding requirement. Although § 3402(a) refers to the “employer making payment of wages,” § 3401(d)(1), as also has been noted, provides that if the person for whom the services were performed “does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services,” the term “employer” then means “the person having control of the payment of such wages.” This obviously was intended to place responsibility for withholding at the point of control.