DocketNumber: Nos. 78-1741 to 78-1747
[…] Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed. (Emphasis added.)
The Government contends that the general five-year statute of limitations provided for by 18 U.S.C. § 3282 is not applicable because Congress has, by 26 U.S.C. § 6531, “otherwise expressly provided.” 26 U.S.C. § 6531, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
Periods of limitation on criminal prosecutions
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years—
(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner;
* * * * * *
(8) for offenses arising under section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code, where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof.
As mentioned, the trial court held that the applicable statute of limitations was the six-year statute provided for in 26 U.S.C. § 6531. Since the indictment here involved was returned in less than six years after the last overt act, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss.